August Wachusett Kennel Club Shows

 

One of the major events that the club holds each year are our back-to-back All-Breed shows and Obedience & Rally Trials in August, indoors at the Royal Plaza Trade Center, 181 Boston Post Road West, Marlborough, Massachusetts 01752.

Upcoming show dates are as follows:

August 18, 2017 for Rally & "Novice Night"

August 19-20, 2017 for the All-Breed Shows and Obedience Trials

For more information go to MB-F, dog show superintendent: http://infodog.com/show/club_page.htm?ev=2017120304

Click here to download Premium List



Below are photos of the Group winners, Best In Show, Reserve Best in Show winners and Best Junior Handler winners from the Wachusett Kennel Club Shows, held August 19-21, 2016.

Best in Show

Saturday Best in Show Winner - Great Pyrenees
GCHB PYRLESS & ASHBY SHE'S ALL THAT!
Judge: Ms. Janina K. Laurin
Trophy Presenters: (L to R) Judge Janina K. Laurin; Dr. Anne Testoni, WKC Show Chair; Mr. John W. Seeley, WKC President

BISRes16

Saturday Reserve Best in Show Winner - Old English Sheepdog
GCH WINDFALL ROLLICKIN' ROGUE.
Judge: Ms. Janina K. Laurin
Trophy Presenters: (L to R) Judge Laurin; Dr. Anne Testoni, WKC Show Chair; Mr. John W. Seeley, WKC President

BISPup16

Saturday Best Puppy in Show - Pug
FOURSQUARE MY TIME HAS COME
Owner: Judith C. Johnson & David Johnson, DVM Judge: Ms. Janina K. Laurin
Trophy Presenters: (L to R) Judge Laurin; Dr. Anne Testoni, WKC Show Chair; Mr. John W. Seeley, WKC President

Sporting

Saturday Sporting Group Winner - Pointer
CH SEASYDE HIT THE JACKPOT!
Judge: Mrs. Deidre C. McKinnon

Hound

Saturday Hound Group Winner - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GCH LACEY'S DECK PLATE LEADER
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona

Working

Saturday Working Group Winner - Great Pyrenees
GCHB PYRLESS & ASHBY SHE'S ALL THAT!
Judge: Mrs. Deidre C. McKinnon

Terrier

Saturday Terrier Group Winner - Scottish Terrier
GCH WILSCOT'S LUCK OF THE DRAW
Judge: Mr. James J. Ham

Toy

Saturday Toy Group Winner - Pekingese
GCH PEQUEST PICKWICK
Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke

Non Sporting

Saturday Non Sporting Group Winner - Lhasa Apso
CH JOHNNY BLAZE CGC
Judge: Mr. James J. Ham

Herding

Saturday Herding Group Winner - Old English Sheepdog
GCH WINDFALL ROLLICKIN' ROGUE
Judge: Mrs. Deirdre C. McKinnon

Best Junior in Show

Saturday Best Junior In Show
Junior Handler: Artemis Tsagarais
GCH MILLERTIMES BOSTON LEGAL - German Shepherd Dog
Judge: Mrs. Janina K. Laurin

High In Trial

Saturday High In Trial
Sunfire's Freeway Bandito - Golden Retriever
Owner: Patricia Scribner
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer

Pee Wee

Saturday NEW EVENT - Pee Wee Class for Children 5-9 Years of Age
Photo with Judge Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker & Show Chair Dr. Anne Testoni


Best in Show

Sunday Best in Show Winner - Pekingese
GCH PEQUEST PICKWICK.
Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke
Trophy Presented by John W. Seeley, WKC President

BISRes

Sunday Reserve Best in Show Winner - French Bulldog
GCH LE PETIT PRINCE DE LA BETE
Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke

BISBBE

Sunday Best Bred By Exhibitor in Show Winner - Italian Greyhound
MAPLEWOOD'S PLAY IT AGAIN SAM
Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke

Sporting

Sunday Sporting Group Winner - Golden Retriever
GCH BIRNAM WOOD'S RAY D. O'FLYER RAE GN CGCA THDN CDX
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona

Hound

Sunday Hound Group Winner - Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
GCH LACEY'S DECK PLATE LEADER
Judge: Mrs. Deirdre C. McKinnon

Working

Sunday Working Group Winner - Great Pyrenees
GCHB PYRLESS & ASHBY SHE'S ALL THAT!
Judge: Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty

Terrier

Sunday Terrier Group Winner - Scottish Terrier
GCH WILSCOT'S LUCK OF THE DRAW
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona

Toy

Sunday Toy Group Winner - Pekingese
GCH PEQUEST PICKWICK
Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker

Non Sporting

Sunday Non Sporting Group Winner - French Bulldog
GCH LE PETIT PRINCE DE LA BETE
Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker

Herding

Sunday Herding Group Winner - Briard
GCH CELEBRA'S GOOD TIME WAS HAD BY ALL
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer

Best Junior in Show

Sunday Best Junior In Show
Junior Handler: Artemis Tsagarais
GCH MILLERTIMES BOSTON LEGAL - German Shepherd Dog
Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke

 

 


Home  Membership  Meetings  Sept-Agility  Messages  Members  Special-Activities  Links Legislation


E-mail WKC